Apply Now Demo

Privacy Policy


INTRODUCTION

  • We, Ivy Academy Proprietary Limited, a company incorporated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa, with registration number 2005/000905/07, and registered with address Ground Floor, Autoparks House, 13 Cross Road, Glenhazel, Johannesburg (“Ivy Academy, ”Ivy”, ”we”, ”us”) respect and recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of all persons whose Personal Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) comes into our possession, and we will take all reasonable measures to protect it.
  • Ivy Academy is a private education institution established in accordance with the Private Schools Act 104 of 1986. We offer various education schooling programmes and courses including High School, clubs and short learning programmes (“Educational Services”). We are an accredited Cambridge Associate, that deliver Cambridge Pathway to individual schools to learners. The Cambridge curriculum is accepted worldwide.
  • This policy (“Privacy Policy“) (which can be found on our website, www.ivyonline.education (“Website“)) sets out the basis on which any Personal Information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, stored and processed by us. Any capitalised term used in this Privacy Policy and that are not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to such terms in the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI“).
  • For purposes of the applicable data protection legislation in the Republic of South Africa, we are the “responsible party” in respect of the Personal Information submitted to us by you and/or that may be collected by us through our Website, any correspondence and/or communication with you.  However, there may be certain instances where we process Personal Information on behalf of a third party, in these instances we are an “operator” in respect of the Personal Information submitted to and/or collected by us for this purpose. Please note paragraph 4 below as it deals with Personal Information disclosed to third parties.
  • By visiting and/or interacting on our Website, submitting enquiries in respect of any of our courses and/or programmes comprising the Education Services, applying for and enrolling in any of the courses and/or programmes comprising the Education Services, attending any promotional events or school visits or telephonically being contacted by us, you agree to your Personal Information being used, collected and disclosed in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

  • When you visit the Website, we may collect certain information that is not Personal Information such as your Internet Protocol (“IP“) address, operating system, browser type and internet service provider. This type of information does not identify you personally.
  • Whilst rendering the Education Services, we may also collect your Personal Information.  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” shall mean any information of a personal nature by which you can be identified such as your name, identity number, postal address, email address, telephone number, home country, postal code, fax number, gender, age, parents/guardian/sponsors details, financial details of you/your parents or guardian/your sponsor, academic records and/or academic qualifications.  In particular, we may collect and process the following information (which may include Personal Information):
  • The supply of all Personal Information by you is voluntary; however, you acknowledge that we cannot make the Education Services available to you if you do not wish to supply such Personal Information.
  • By continuing to use our Website and/or making use of our Education Services, you consent to the processing, collection, storage, and use of the Personal Information provided to us for purposes of providing you with the Education Services that we offer and for any other purpose set out in this Privacy Policy, and you further consent to our collection of any changes or updates thereto.  If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not make use of the Education Services provided by us or continue to use our Website.
  • In terms of the relevant provisions of POPI, we are only able to process the Personal Information of a child under the age of 18 years of age (“Minor“) where their parent/guardian has consented thereto. Should you be a Minor and continue to make use of our Website or any of the Education Services offered by us, you declare that you do so with the consent of your parent/guardian. Where reference is made to you providing your consent to, amongst other things, the processing of Personal Information as contemplated in this Privacy Policy, such reference shall include the consent of your parent/guardian, where you are a Minor.
  • Where you provide us with Personal Information relating to a third party data subject (for example, details of a child who is a minor), you warrant that you have obtained all necessary consents from such third party and/or their guardian(s) or parent(s) to the extent required by law, for you to share such Personal Information with us to process on your behalf. Where you are a child who is a minor, you warrant that you have obtained the consent of your parent/guardian to the fullest extent required by law, to permit us to process your Personal Information.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

  • If you wish to use our Website and/or make use of the Education Services, we will need to collect basic information about you, including your Personal Information.
  • We use the Personal Information we collect about you for a number of purposes, namely –
  • to include within our marketing communications or any marketing campaign which we may run (this includes any comments made by you or photos provided by you).
  • We will only use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or where we are required or authorised by law to disclose your Personal Information to others or have your permission to do so.

DISCLOSURES

  • We will not use Personal Information for any purpose (other than those stated in paragraph 3 above) without your express consent.  We will not use or disclose any Personal Information to third parties without your consent, unless the use or disclosure is –
  • We work closely with trusted partners with whom we need to share Personal Information to help us provide you with the Education Services.  A list of our partners may be provided upon written request.
  • We may share your Personal Information with –
  • We will share information only as anticipated within this Privacy Policy and wherever appropriate, try to limit disclosure to information in aggregated form, to avoid or limit identifying you personally.
  • We may also provide information to third party service providers who process information on our behalf to help run some of our internal business operations including email distribution, IT services and customer services.
  • Your Personal Information may at times be shared with organisations located in other countries around the world.  We only make arrangements to transfer Personal Information overseas where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect any Personal Information held in that country or that the service provider acts at all times in compliance with applicable privacy laws.  Where required under applicable laws we will take measures to ensure that Personal Information handled in other countries will receive at least the same level of protection as it is given in this Privacy Policy.
  • You understand that we may disclose or share Personal Information with third parties as outlined above in order for us to be able to provide you the Education Services.  If you are concerned about these arrangements, please do not continue to make use of the Education Services.
  • We will be entitled to disclose your Personal Information to those of our affiliates, agents, advisors, employees and/or third-party service providers and suppliers who assist us to interact with you via mobile communications and/or email, and thus need to know your Personal Information in order to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently.  We will ensure that all such employees and/or third-party service providers having access to your Personal Information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to your Personal Information.
  • On occasions, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements.  In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose this Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, subpoenas, service of process requirements or discovery requests. This includes, but is not limited to, any legal or regulatory requirements or processes imposed by the Department of Basic Education, South African Comprehensive Assessment Institute, the South African Qualifications Authority; any Services Sector Education and Training Authority, the National Credit Regulator and/or our overseas accreditation bodies.
  • We may also disclose information about you to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or our personal safety or your personal safety or to protect the general public.

COMMUNICATION FROM US

  • Where you have indicated that you would like to receive direct marketing communications from us and provided your consent thereto, we may send email or mobile communications to you concerning our Education Services or such other products as may be provided by us from time to time and to which you have consented to receiving.
  • You can also unsubscribe from receiving electronic direct marketing messages by following the “unsubscribe” instructions included in our communication (and you may change your preferences and cease receiving direct marketing from us through your account settings).  We will not change your preferences without your consent.

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • You are our valued customers, and we recognise that protecting your privacy is important to you and to us.  For this reason, we are committed to protecting the Personal Information that you provide in a variety of ways.
  • We will –
  • Due to the nature of the Personal Information within our possession or under our control, there may be instances where your Personal Information is retained indefinitely by us. Any Personal Information which is not kept indefinitely by us, will not retain for longer than –
  • If you register an account with us, please do keep your details up to date and notify us of any changes to your Personal Information. You can do this by contacting us using the details set out in paragraph 13.3 below.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We will take appropriate, reasonable technical and organisations measures to protect your Personal Information, and we will use technology that will help us to do this, however, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to us.  Any transmission of your information is entirely at your own risk.  Once your information is received by us, we or the applicable third party service providers shall use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.
  • You hereby consent to the transfer, storage or hosting of your Personal Information on servers within and outside of South Africa.  We will at all times ensure that appropriate security safeguards are in place to secure and protect such Personal Information.

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

  • We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type or for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.
  • We may use cookies to manage our users’ sessions and to store preferences, tracking information, and language selection. Cookies may be used whether you register with use or not. The term “Cookies” is used to describe small text files transferred by a web server to your hard drive and thereafter stored on your computer. The types of information a Cookie collects include the date and time you visited the Website, your browsing history, your preferences and your username.
  • In some instances, our third-party service providers may use Cookies on the Website. We cannot control or access Cookies used by third-party service providers. This Privacy Policy covers only Cookies used by us, and not any Cookies used by third parties.
  • Cookies enable us to –
  • You have the ability to either accept or decline the use of Cookies on your computer, whether you are registered with us or not. Typically, you can configure your browser to not accept Cookies. However, declining the use of Cookies may limit your access to certain features of the Website.

ACCESS RIGHTS

  • In some jurisdictions you may have the right to request copies of your Personal Information which is within our custody and control together with details about how we use that information.  If you think any of the Personal Information, we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also request us to correct it.  You may also have a right, in certain circumstances, to require us to stop processing your Personal Information.
  • In relation to all of these rights, you should please email or write to us at the address set out in paragraph 15 below.  Please note that we may, where permitted under applicable law, charge a small administrative fee and/or request proof of identity.  We will respond to requests within all applicable timeframes.
  • In certain circumstances (for example where required or permitted by law) we might not be able to provide you with access to some of your Personal Information, but where appropriate we will notify you of the reasons for this.
  • You may request access to your Personal Information by sending an email to us at PoPI@ivyacademy.co.za.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator if you think that we are in breach of any applicable data protection legislation. The office of the Information Regulator’s details are as follows:
  • Website: http://justice.gov.za/inforeg/
  • Tel: 012 406 4818
  • Fax: 086 500 3351
  • Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

THIRD PARTIES

  • This Privacy Policy applies to our Website as well as the rendering of Education Services to you. If you click on the links to third-party websites, you leave the Website. We are not responsible for the content of these third-party websites or for the security of your Personal Information when you pursue the third-party websites. These third-party service providers and third-party websites may have their own privacy policies governing the storage and retention of your Personal Information that you may be subject to. They may also collect information that is not Personal Information such as your IP address, browser specification, or operating system.
  • This Privacy Policy does not govern Personal Information provided to, stored on, or used by these third-party service providers and third-party websites. We recommend that when you enter a third-party website, you review the third-party website’s privacy policy as it relates to how such third parties collect, process, store and protect your Personal Information.

CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP

  • If we undergo a change of ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or sale of assets to, another entity, we may cede, delegate, transfer and/or assign our rights and obligations to your Personal Information we have in our possession to the successor, purchaser or separate entity.
  • We will disclose the cession, delegation, transfer and/or assignment on our Website.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes explicitly set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer period of retention is required or authorised by law or you have consented to your Personal Information being retained for a longer period.
  • During the period of retention, we will continue to abide by our obligations contemplated in this Privacy Policy

GENERAL

  • This Privacy Policy governs the ways in which we collect and use information about you through the (i) Website, (ii) in any correspondence and/or communication with us, and/or (iii) provision of any Education Service.
  • You agree to provide accurate, truthful and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.  Failure to adhere to this requirement will entitle Ivy Academy, among other things, permit us to refuse to provide you with the Education Services.
  • You may access, remove, review, and/or make changes to Personal Information which you have provided to us.  We may also send you any legally required notifications and certain notifications, including but not limited to, service-related notices or notices regarding a change to any of our policies.  For example, we may send you a notice regarding server problems or scheduled maintenance of our Website.  You can opt out of receiving these notifications or any other email communications from us by emailing us at PoPI@ivyacademy.co.za.
  • This Privacy Policy or any provisions of this Privacy Policy is regulated by or subject to the POPI or other data protection legislation. It is not intended that any provision of this Privacy Policy contravenes any provision of POPI or any other data protection legislation.  Therefore, all provisions of this Privacy Policy must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of POPI or any other data protection legislation are complied with.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion.  We may send you a notice regarding material changes to this Privacy Policy, but we encourage you to frequently check this Privacy Policy for any changes.  Your continued use of our Website and/or the Education Services after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Any questions, comments and requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed.  In the event of any questions, comments and requests about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at PoPI@ivyacademy.co.za with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line, or write to us:

Postnet Norwood

Suite 287, Private Bag X5

Norwood,2117